• Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

For more information, call

Tel: 01404 41294

Tel: 08454 303 388*

*Calls cost up to 4p per minute plus your phone company's access charge.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Do part-time operators need the same degree of training as full-time operator?
A. Training is essential for part-time operators of any type of lift truck. Legally they need the same type and amount of training as a full-time operator. Please refer to the course details listed on our course pages, as well as seeking FTT’s experience and advice in this respect.

Q. Do I legally have to train lift truck operators?
A. Yes. The legislation covering this is the Health & Safety at Work Act, 1974, and Regulation 9 of the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER). In a nutshell this requires that every employer ensures that all persons who use lift trucks, as well as those that supervise them, have received adequate training.

Q. Does a training qualification to drive a particular type of lift truck mean that the operator can drive any type of truck?
A. Definitely not. Any employer who allows an operator to drive workplace transport for which they have not received proper training puts the operator and the company at risk. Conversion training, to enable operators to extend the range of trucks they are qualified to drive, makes sound business sense for most companies. Please ask FTT for details on what is involved.

Q. Is it necessary to keep records for qualified and certificated operators in your employment?
A. Most certainly. FTT provides a service to its customers maintaining records of training on their behalf for a minimum of seven years.

Q. When does a qualified operator’s certificate expire?
A. It doesn’t. This said it is increasingly common practise in British business to ensure that a companies health and safety standards are maintained by providing continuous refresher training – typically every two, three or five years. Remedial training is recommended when an operator has caused an accident or near miss.

Q. Do those who use pallet trucks need training?
A. Yes, not least so that the employer complies with PUWER regulations (see above). (A laden powered pallet truck can often weigh more than double the weight of a car. Crushing accidents involving legs, feet and ankles are, sadly, commonplace).

Q. What determines the length of a workplace equipment training course?
A. This is determined by the subject areas stipulated by the training accreditation bodies and the PUWER regulations. Also, the delegate/trainer ratio and prior experience of the trainee which is laid down. To buy training that promises qualified operators in less than these times is both false economy and extremely high risk.

Q. If I train one person as an operator, can this person train and certify others?
A. No


Contact Us

FTT (GB) Limited
Glen Farm,
Honiton,
Devon,
EX14 2GY
Tel: 08454 303 388
Calls cost up to 4p per minute plus your phone company's access charge.
Tel: 01404 41294
Fax: 08715 603 388
Email: enquiries@FTTonline.com

Archives

Join Our Newsletter

Enter your email address:

Social Links

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • YouTube